Great Barrier Reef Day Tour ex Gold Coast

Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort - Gold Coast

Glass bottom boat

Cost:

A$1718 (2 Passengers)

Duration:

9 hours.

Departure Days:

Daily, except 25DEC.
Return Time: 5:00pm.

Departure Time:

Departs Coolangatta to be advised at time of booking.

Departure Point:

Seair Terminal, Gold Coast Airport.

Pickup:

Gold Coast accommodation (limited areas apply).

Dropoff:

Gold Coast accommodation (limited areas apply)..

Meals:

- Buffet lunch including beer, wine and soft drink.
- Inflight snacks.

Book

On Request

Cost:

A$1718 (2 Passengers)

Inclusions:


- Hotel transfers (limited areas apply).
- 5 hours to explore Lady Elliot Island and the reef.
- Return 'scenic' air transfers.
- Guided reef walk tour at low tide (tide dependent).
- Combine glass bottom boat/guided snorkel tour.
- Welcome drink, Orientation / Island tour.
- Fish feeding in the lagoon fish pool.
- Use of snorkel equipment (mask, snorkel and fins).
- Snorkel lesson in the Resort pool (if required).
- Use of day guest facilities (shower facilities and towels).
- Towels, sunscreen and reef walking shoes provided
- Environmental management charge.

Itinerary:

Valid for 01APR18-31MAR22:
Your tour starts after check-in with a scenic coastal flight out to Lady Elliot Island, a true coral cay on the southern Great Barrier Reef, overflying Fraser Island on the way. Once your flight has landed on the island there is an opportunity to take a guided reef tour on one of the glass bottom boats, snorkel amongst the amazing coral formations and marine creatures, hand feed fish in the lagoon or take a guided reef walk with one of the knowledgeable guides. A chance to come face to face with turtles, colourful coral and schools of reef fish await you. The coral gardens surrounding the island are also a breeding and feeding area for the giant "kites of the reef" - manta rays. After a busy morning learning about the island and its wildlife by trained guides, enjoy a buffet lunch at the resort. You will have approximately 5 hours to explore the island and your tour will conclude after a scenic flight back to the airport of origin.

Child Policy:

Valid for 01APR19-31MAR22:
Infant: 0-2 years inclusive - cots available for hire charges payable direct. Must be requested at time of booking.
Child: 3-12 years inclusive - child rates apply.

Important Information:


Valid for 01APR18-31MAR22:
Weather Conditions:
- Flights and all activities are subject to weather and tides conditions and Lady Elliot Island cannot be responsible for weather conditions on the day.
- Please note that weather conditions may vary whilst on the Island and result in cancellation of water activities.
- Should weather conditions result in cancellation of the tour, you will be able
to transfer your trip to another date at no additional cost.
- If your travel plans do not allow you to postpone, a full refund will be issued. .
- Once the day trip has commenced no refund will be issued.

Luggage:
- Baggage limited to 4kg per person.
- A charge will be incurred for extra baggage.
- All necessary dive gear is available for hire at Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort.

Time Table:


~~ 01-Feb-2018 to 31-Mar-2021~~Valid for 01FEB18-31MAR21:
Hervey Bay to Lady Elliot Island:
SE900 Departs 8:10am* arrives 8:50am.
SE902 Departs 10:30am arrives 11:10am.
SE904 Departs 1:00pm, arrives 1:40pm.
- Flight time is approximately 40 minutes.

Lady Elliot Island to Hervey Bay
SE901 Departs 09:30am arrives 10:10am.
SE903 Departs 11:30am, arrives 12:10pm.
SE905 Departs 4:00pm*, arrives 4:40pm.
- Flight time is approximately 40 minutes.

Bundaberg to Lady Elliot Island:
SE800 Departs 8:40am arrives 9:10am.
SE804 Departs 1:30pm, arrives 2:00pm.
- Flight time is approximately 30 minutes.

Lady Elliot Island to Bundaberg:
SE803 Departs 11:30am arrives 12:00pm.
SE805 Departs 4:00pm*, arrives 4:30pm.
- Flight time is approximately 30 minutes.

Brisbane (Redcliffe) to Lady Elliot Island:
SE700 Departs 7:15am arrives 08:45am.
- Flight time is approximately 90 minutes.

Lady Elliot Island to Brisbane (Redcliffe):
SE701 Departs 2:30pm arrives 4:00pm.
- Flight time is approximately 90 minutes.

Coolangatta to Lady Elliot Island (via Brisbane):
SE600 Departs 6:45am arrives 8:45am.
- Flight time is approximately 2 hours.

Lady Elliot Island to Coolangatta (via Brisbane):
SE601 Departs 2:30pm arrives 4:30pm.
- Flight time is approximately 2 hours.

* Flights are for day guests or 1 night stays only.
- Note times are subject to change without notice and must be reconfirmed.~~~~

Book

On Request